School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

Page 33
    There was an old hedge school in Cranaghan. The field it was in belongs to Mr. J. Pattison and is along the roadside leading from Ballyconnell to Belturbet. The master's name was Carney. The way he was payed was the children gave him money at Christmas time. It was a thatched house with three windows on one side and a door on the other and a small room off it for turf and wood. The children brought a turf each in the morning during the winter. The children sat in long desks with ink bottles in them. The teacher had a "wee" farm and lived in a small house on it.
    There was a hedge school at Cuilliaghan along the old road leading from Ballyconnell to Belturbet. Mr. White taught in it. He used to go home with a different family every evening. He held night school in the farm houses. They got a board and two big stones and put the board on the stones and sit on it. Some of them used to bring stools to sit on. They used to give the master a shilling each quarter for payment. They wrote with quills for pens some wrote on slates. Some of them used to sit on the ground. The master used to go to lodge in the farmer's houses. There were no black boards in it.
        1. buildings