Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

Page 32
    He taught reading and writing and arithmetic. Irish subjects were not taught at that time. They wrote mostly with slates but the upper classes used quill pens and paper. This master lived in the school and the bigger girls had to help him to do the cooking and cleaning up. He would always make sure not to have his hands and face washed until the children would arrive in the morning as he always dried his hands and face in whatever girl had the cleanest pinafore. This master's name was Elliott and salary was eight pounds per year.
    About a hundred years ago there was an old school in the town-land of Killcorby, Belturbet, Co. Cavan now the property of Fred Ebbitt. It was a mud wall school in the corner of a field it was convenient to the road. Old residents can point out to the present day the place the place where is once stood. It had a thatches roof, and a fire of turf on the hearth but no chimney it only had a hole in the thatch for the smoke to get out. It had a clay floor, and home made stools. The master taught reading and writing and arithmetic. They wrote on slates with slate pencils. This man lived in the corner of the school in a little room. His name was McGovern. His descendants live about there yet. His salary was eight pounds per year.
        1. buildings