School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

Page 30
    and made for home also. Then the rain began to fall and in about two hours the country was all flooded, in some places to a depth of several feet. When they were going to the bog the following morning they saw a tree which had been struck by the lightening also, and a shed, the property of William Morton, Clincollow, Ballyconnell which contained a mowing machine and other articles were burnt to ashes.
    About sixty years ago there was a great frost which lasted seven weeks and everything was frozen and there was great difficulty in watering cattle as the ice became so thick it was nearly impossible to get it broken. Several people got bones broken on the ice. At that time there was no pork market nearer than Lisnaskea. They used to cross Lough Erne which is about a mile of water in a boat but during this frost when the ice became strong enough they carted their pork and other farm produce across the ice. At that time a Clergy man named Rector Rawlings who was in charge of Templeport Parish drove his carriage and pair across the lake on the ice from the Rectory to the Church.
    In the year 1839 there was a terrible big wind and all the people had to leave their houses and take their bed clothes with them and hide along the hedges and ditches. A great number of old houses which were made of mud were blown down
    1. processes and phenomena