School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

Page 27
    There is a man named Willie Henry Armstrong Carrigan Ballyconnell Co. Cavan who used to walk three miles in the mornings arriving there about nine o'clock and have an Irish acre of meadow mowed at six o'clock in the evening with a scythe.
    There was a man named James Taylor Cavanagh Ballyconnell Co Cavan. He was only a short man but very stout and he thought nothing of carrying a forty stone sack of oats up twenty steps at Belturbet Market-house where he used to sell it.
    Pat McKenna threw a hundredweight across the market house. He lived in Church street Ballyconnell.
    John Maguire carried a two hundredweight bag of meal in his teeth. He lived on the border between Co. Fermanagh and Co. Cavan.
    George Best Clincollow Ballyconnell walked to Dublin from home.
    William Henry Armstrong Carrigan mowed a meadow, one and a half acres in a day.
    Jack Taylor Clincollow Ballyconnell was a good rower of a boat.
    There was a man named Henry Sheridan Clincollow Ballyconnell Co. Cavan who thought nothing of swimming across Lough Rudd in Cavanagh with his daughter Emily aged four years on his back. When he would get to the far side he would sit down and rest and swim back. This man lived until he