Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort at Killeshandra at Taffe's Gate and a Co. Longford man had a dream about the fort.
    He dreamt that he would meet two men in the June fair in Killeshandra, one was a carpenter, the other was a blacksmith. So the day came for the fair. He went to the fair and he met the carpenter whose name was Peter Brehan. He knew him as the man he saw in his dream and he told him his story and he told him he had to make a "loy" for him. He met the blacksmith and he knew him and he never saw him before and he told him his story. He said he was to make the iron for the loy. He told him he was to shape and make the iron with one heat. So when the loy was made they went "on the spree" and when they were going up the town they met another man who went along with them to the fort at twelve o,clock. So they began to dig and the fourth man heard the jungle of gold, but the fairies came and stoned them away. The fourth man broke the charm.
    Lena Henderson
    Eddie Rudden