School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
M. Ó Beirn

Róighamhail : ''He is a róigheamhail man. ''
    = Easy going or hearty
    Ránuidhe and ranuidhe: A thin delicate man or animal
    Reesh-eened? '' I got nothing but reesheened potatoes for dinner; that is potatoes which are withered looking, the skin shrunken, and the substance soft and soapy.
    Rúitín A boy, girl, calf, foal etc smaller than they should be - for their age - also a small man. etc.
    Straoille An untidy person generally applied to an untidy woman.
    Strachaille Do.
    Stúcán A moping person.
    Spidirín See lúban
    Stíbhín A wooden article used for making holes, into which potato sets are put when planting potatoes.
    It is almost about 3 1/2 or 4 ft long and pointed at the end which enters the soil. There is a wooden peg through the stíbhín about 6 ins. from the pointed end. The person using the stíbhín places his foot on this peg, in order to force the stíbhín into the soil. The boy who puts the 'sets' into the holes made by the stíbhín is called a guggerer and his work is guggering. These words are only partly Irish. Gogaire = a guggerer.
    Languages