School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. There were many hurling and football matches played in this parish in former times. There was a hurling match played in the townland of Knockmore.
    The match was between the townlands of Cronera and Knockmore. The match was not finished because they began to fight, and they fought with their hurling sticks. There was also a tug o' war played in this townland years ago. It was between upper and lower Corlough. The team of lower Corlough won.
    The ball used to be kicked across from townland to townland and whatever townland won, had the honour of bringing home the ball with them.
    Sometimes the teams
    Alice K. Devine