School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. Fairs are held in the towns in this locality. Sometimes buyers come to farmers houses and buy their stock. Fairs are never held at cross-roads, and it it is not known for them to have ever been held. At fairs, the buying and selling is carried on in a field called a '' green '' which is usually situated beside the town. In some towns toll is paid on cattle whether they are bought
    or sold. Sixpence is the amount paid. Luck money is also given when an animal is sold.
    When cattle are sold they are marked either with a pencil mark, or clipping their hair with scissors, or by marking them with mud or clay.
    There are scissors made
        1. trade