School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. When the Holy Family were flying out of Palestine, they overtook an unconscious girl. She had been left behind by a crowd that she was travelling with, and had fallen victim to hunger and thirst in the desert.
    The Holy Family had only one bottle of water left, and as much food as would do them for that night. St. Joseph said they would want it for themselves. The Blessed Virgin said that she would give her share to the girl, and feed the Child herself. In this way St. Joseph's share would be left for him.
    The girl recovered, and all the party fell asleep. When they woke up in the morning, they found themselves in a
    Frances Martin
    Mrs martin