School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. The food which people ate long ago, is said to have been healthier than that which is eaten nowadays, because the people of olden times only ate food which was produced on their own farms. They did not drink tea, or coffee, nor did they eat white soda bread, made from foreign flour. They made bread from wheaten and oaten meal, which was made from the grain grown locally. Sometimes men who were working as farm labourers did not get their breakfast until they had a number of hours work done.
    Their breakfast usually
    consisted of oaten
    '' stirabout '' or porridge. In Summer when potatoes were scarce they got porridge and milk for their dinner also. In the
    1. products
    Róisín Byrne