School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

He cannot tell stories in Irish.
    There are several ruins of old houses in the townland. In one of our fields the foundation of an old house is visible. The people who lived in were called Kelleher.
    They are all dead now. In another field in the townland there is a ruin of a house which belonged to a man called '' William of Spáinn '' which means '' William of Spain. ''
    His name was shortened to
    '' Willie Span '' by the local people. He was so called because he came from Spain. He died about sixty years ago. There is a river running between Muineal and Arderra, and along Arderra Fort, (Please see
    '' Fairy Forts '' ) called
    '' Sandy's River '' because a Scotchman named Sandy lived near it several years ago. In a field near my home there is a track of an old hedge
    Muineal, Co. Cavan
    Róisín Byrne