School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. My home is situated in the townland of Muineal, Parish of Corlough, and Barony of Tullyhaw. There are six families in the townland, and thirty one people living in it, that is an average of five in each family. The family names are; Devine, Byrne, McGovern and Prior. McGovern is the most common family name. Three of the houses in the townland are thatched and three are slated. The townland's name Muinéal is an Irish word which means a neck. When looked at on a map, it seems like a neck, of the townland of Teeboy. That is how it got it's name. Mr. and Mrs. Pat Devine are probably the oldest inhabitants of the townland. Mr. Pat Devine is over seventy years of age, and is in receipt of an Old Age Pension
    Muineal, Co. Cavan
    Róisín Byrne