Scoil: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tonlagee. They brought food and left it near the shed, so that he would get it, and he got better of the fever. A woman named Mrs. Mcgovern who lived in Tonlagee died from fever. The potatoes decayed in the ground. There were good potatoes the following year. A man came to Pat Dolan's house, Tonlagee in the famine time and he brought the stalks of potatoes with him. He planted them and he had good potatoes the following year. During the famine time, there lived a woman named Mrs. Gott in the townland of Corratillon.
    She went out and begged food for herself and her family. A great number of people lived in this locality before the famine, but, they went
    Una Lynch
    Mrs P. MArtin