School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. There are certain days said to be lucky and unlucky in this locality. Monday and Wednesday are the two lucky days of the week and also the 13th days of each month. People usually do not begin a work on Saturday because they say '' Saturday's work is never finished ''. When the moon is seen for the first time on a Saturday it is said that
    '' Saturday's moon is always
    a day too soon ''
    The cure for a sprain is made on Monday and Thursday and the cure for heart failure is made on Friday. When it rains on St. Swithin's day it will rain for forty days and forty nights. The last three days of March, and the three first days of April
    are called
    '' The borrowing days ''