School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    men who fell in the battle and are buried under them. It is said that if the field was dug up, the bones of the dead would be found in it. A stream runs by the battle fields, and touches it on the two sides. The stream is almost choked up by big stones, and there are two stones among them, with old Irish writing on them.
    This is all the information that is available, about the battle in this district. It is not known exactly, what tribes had the battle, but it is known that it took place thousands of years ago. The fields are along the main road from Swanlinbar to Ballinamore.
    There is a townland in this district called Teeboy, '' Tigh Buidhe, '' which means '' yellow house. '' When Cromwell was in Ireland he gave the townland as pay, to a soldier who had served in his army.
    Roisin Byrne
    Muineal, Co. Cavan