School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. During the Penal days a priest was being hunted near Ballinamore, Co. leitrim. One day the yeoman were very close to him and he had nowhere to hide except behind a ditch.
    By Divine power he made himself invisible. to everyone except a person baptised in the catholic church. One of the yoemen saw him, but he did not tell his leader.
    After some time, the man who saw the priest met him and told him that he had saved his life. The priest asked him when he saved his life and he told him about the day he had seen him when the yeomen were after him.
    The priest told him that that was impossible as he was visible to only a person baptised in the Catholic church. That set the man thinking, and when he went home