School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. A long time ago there lived in this district an old couple called Pat and Mary. Every night the house was thronged with men telling stories of talking of topics of the day. They were also fond of playing tricks. John decided to play a trick on Tom. He told him that Mary kept a bottle of whiskey, and that she gave anyone who fainted a glass if it. Tom immediately decided to faint on a certain night.
    In the meantime John went to Mary and told her that Tom was taking weak spells lately, and that the only cure for him was to throw a bucket of cold water on him.
    The night came at last, on which Tom had decided to faint. All were gathered in as usual, and about nine o' clock Tom promptly rolled into the corner. Many at once ran for a bucket of water, and dashed it on him. There is no need to say that John kept out of Tom's way for a long time
    Frances Martin
    Mr J. Martin