School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Once when the Jews were searching for Our Lord they traced him for a long distance into the country. But they lost trace of Him until the cuckoo came along and showed which way He had gone. Since then the cuckoo is cursed and cannot rest except for a moment or two. She is constantly in fear of being attacked and a continual watch around her even while resting on a tree.
    She cannot settle in any country or have a home to nest of her own or even be allowed to hatch her eggs.
    English
  2. On All Souls' Night in it is believed that the Holy Souls return to their former homes. The hearth is swept clean, a good fire is put on and the kitchen door is not locked on that night. It is usual for all the family to go to bed early that night so as to leave the house ready for the Dead.