School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. 1 About 120 years ago Mrs. McGovern Cornalon going to First Mass, twas morning. As she was passing a lane near a fort she saw something shining in the moon light. She stooped and lifted it and discovered it was a wonderful bar of gold about a foot long. She carried it a distance and it seemed very heavy so she decided to hide it. She put it very carefully into the hedge and covered it with grass and moss ('fog")
    But when she returned from Mass and searched the place the grass and "fog" was there but the gold was gone.
    2 About 100 years ago Pat Maguire Gubrawoolly went for cattle out to the Claddagh River. The place where the cows were grazing was very lonely, full of rocks and "sgreags".