School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Weight-throwing was a favourite game. Doctor Ambrose, Swanlinbar was a noted "weight thrower" about thirty years ago.
    John Maguire, Legnaderk (about twenty years dead) won fame as a weight-thrower.
    On "Domnac" Sunday - the last Sunday in July it was usual for crowds from Fermanagh, Cavan and Leitrim to assemble at "Maguire's Chair" at the Black Rocks.
    All kinds of games were played weight-throwing, weight-lifting, dancing, singing and later on gambling or "pitching" pennies. The crowds gathered bilberries and nuts and the celebrations were so famous that "hawkers" came to sell fruit and sweets.
    Domnac Sunday was famous for miles around and great numbers came even until recent years. At