School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. The estates adjoin in this district-the Beresford Estate from Altanure to Owen Doon near Bawnboy and the Tyrell Estate from Gubra-woolly to County Fermanagh. It included Commas Mountain on which there is 6,600 acres of bog. The mountain and bog was ''enclosed'' for ''hunting'' and ''gamekeepers'' appointed in the different areas. These game-keepers were generally disliked as they were often getting neighbours into trouble. A home called ''Glan Lodge'' along the road to Glan was occupied by a gamekeeper named ''Whiteside''. This family left this district about twenty years ago and the house and farm sold.
    The landlord did not reside in the district at all. Of late years the landlord was fairly just but