School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. The Local Forge.
    There are only two forges in the parish probably because there are few horses and few farming implements in the district.
    The smiths are names Bernie Hastings and Conn Donaghty. Bernie Hastings is not a native of the district. Conn Donaghy is the son of the blacksmith who worked in the same forge. His people have been smiths for years. His forge is along the main road from Swanlinbar to Ballinamore and quite close to a river. The forge has stone walls and an iron roof. The door is in two parts and is very wide. In other forges the door is the shape of a horse-shoe.
    Bernie Hasting's forge