School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. The care of the Feet.
    An old saying in the district is "Shoes in the cradle, none when you are able". The people of the district do not believe in children getting shoes too soon. In olden times and even up until about forty years ago no-one wore boots until he was grown-up. Usually a person got his first pair of boots when he was getting married. But even grown ups did not wear boots constantly. All the people (men and women) went barefoot in summer, and even still the men usually go bare-foot in the bog when cutting turf and also on the mountain when looking for sheep. It is said that if a person who suffers from "Corns" goes barefoot in the bog the turf and bog-water cures the Corns. Many of the older women in the district still