School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Travellers
    "Travelling folk" or travellers were very common in the district even until a few years ago.
    The best known were called Hughie the Whistler, Jimmy Coyle, Annie Bundle, Katty Tasty, Annie Bothertee, Mary Fat-Lump, Mary Coyle, Mary Connor, Bessy Pistol. Bessy's real name was Bessy Gunn but someone called her Pistol as a nick-name.
    Annie Bothertee was a fluent Irish speaker and a great spinner of wool. She often spent a few days in each house spinning thread.
    These travellers were poor. They did not usually ask for "alms". They usuallly collected potatoes, meal and occasionally eggs. They usually preferred oat-meal to Indian meal. Some of them sold needles, pins and small articles.
    Jimmy Coyle also collected
      1. people by social grouping