School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Fairy Forts
    There are several "forts" in the district. There are two in the townland of Altachullin and one in Altanure. They are not within view of each other as two of them are situtated in "Alts" or glens along the river. The third one is on fairly high ground.
    They are all circular in shape - having a high green bank with bushes chiefly hawthorn and blackthorn growing in it around the edge. There is no entrance of any kind to be seen.
    The trees and earth in these forts are regarded as sacred and belonging to the fairies, "good people" or "gentry" as they are locally called. It is believed that they are inhabited by a race of people who lived in Ireland long ago and who were cruelly persecuted and received the power of changing themselves into fairies and