School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. There was once a man in Corlough who had a lovely white calf. Near the house he had a great cabbage-bed and one morning he found the calf in the cottage. The following night he tied the calf but he managed again to get to the cabbage. Several times he tried to tie him but of no avail, and in the end he decided to sit up at night and watch how the calf managed. The calf went into the cabbage and when the man came to know him out he found about a hundred white calves together. Just then a man seized him and told him to mount. He was obliged to obey and in an instant each white calf had a rider and way they ran at a fierce speed. The man at his side told him not to speak no matter what happened and he would return safe and sound.
    All went well until the crowd came to the shore of Lough Erne and there the calves leaped the lake
    Mr Pat Mc Govern