School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they carried a coffin. They placed the coffin on the ground quite close to the man and several of them complained of being tired. Then one of them said they must get the man in the rushes to help them. But on the instant the man placed his tongue in his closed fist and they were unable to move him. He remained in this position and when morning came the coffin and people were gone.
    Another version says they overtook the man at a bridge on the road through Altauure and he was compelled to carry the coffin to the old graveyard at Killaghaduff a dis- of five or six miles. Next morning the man was found in a dazed condition lying at the Churchyard andhe was brought home and put to bed and it was several weeks before he was fit to move around.