School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    name earlier in the evening. The stranger told him he must now come with him and they passed into a large room where there were crowds and crowds of people passing in and out. The stranger told not to move or say a word and that he'd leave him safely at home next morning. The man sat for a long time and watched those passing to and fro and he noticed that each person dipped his hand in some liquid in a pail and rubbed it to his two eyes while passing on.
    Towards morning the stranger returned and told him he was Ben Auchlin- one of the "Good People" and as they passed out the man continued without "Ben Auclin's" knowledge to dip his hand in the pail and he got as much liquid as wet his left eye.
    He returned home and the following fair day in Swanlinbar he saw Ben Auchlin and several of his followers in the fair. A group of them were around a stall on the street