School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

The wren sometimes builds in a bank, and sparrows often build in the eaves of the thatched houses.
    The crow, hawk and magpie build large strong nests in high trees. The swallow builds a very neat substantial nest usually in outhouses. They return each year to the same house. The corncrake, lark and "game" birds lay their eggs in the grass or heather. Swans and water-hens lay their eggs in clumps of rushes and long grass by the water's edge.
    The cuckoo lays her egg in another bird's nest. Some people say she lays her egg on the ground and carries it to another bird's nest. Others say she lays it in a skylark's nest among the long grass.
    The wren is the smallest bird and lays the largest number of eggs often more than a dozen. She builds a very neat comfortable nest and the nest has a roof with very often two entrances.