School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Marriage Customs
    Marriages are better conducted now than they were a hundred years ago. Cars are hired now to bring the wedding-party to the Church and then for drives. Long ago it was the custom to have numbers of side-cars at weddings. They usually went for a drive and drove the horses very hard to see who had the best horse.
    Then they had a party the night of the wedding. In this district the the Bandbeggars come to the wedding. The young boys and girls disguised themselves and come into the wedding party. They dance the Bride and Bridegroom and have a jolly time expecially if they are not recognised.
    About a hundred years ago there were very few houses around the mountain sides in this area. It was usual that as the members of a family married they moved up the mountain to the "Common Land" and built a house and did their best to reclaim as much land as raised crops for them. In this way the people moved up the mountain