School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Local Industries
    The most important industry in this district is the making of woollen goods. The sheep are reared on the mountain. When the Summer comes the sheep are sheared. They are sheared with a kind of a scissors called shears. Then the wool is washed clean. It is called a fleece. Then the wool is carded and combed. It is spun with with a spinning-wheel into coarse thread. Then it is knitted into jerseys, caps, socks and stockings.
    When the stockings and other goods are knitted they area white colour. Then there is a sort of moss growing on stones. This kind of moss is called crotal. The crotal is taken off the stones and put into a pot and boiled. When it is boiled the stockings are other articles are put through it and coloured. They are coloured a dark yellow colour.
    Over fifty years ago linen was grown in this district. When the flax was grown it was pulled and steeped and left on the grass to dry. Then it was scutched. It was the man who wove it into cloth. This cloth was called linen.