School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Famine not too severe in the district as the people did not grow a big supply of Potatoes. There were four cows bled at Sean Bhaile, Derryrealt to sustain starving people.
    In Altachullin a young lad was let down a chimney in a creel to steal oatmeal to feed a hungry family. The chimneys then were very roomy called "Farradh"

Parnell's Pot - stick. This was often used as a term of contempt - a kind of slur. There was meal bought and distributed among the people by money collected by Parnell in America. But very often the poor people were neglected and those who got the meal were not always the deserving poor.
    (See Note on Famine - Page 116.)