School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    better of it. The people would not give a loan of anything to anyone on May Day, and especially any weapons, such as spades or grapes. They would not let out milk either, or put out the ashes or the dirt of the floor. They say that you should take in all on May Day but to put out nothing. There were old women long ago who used to be seen busy all May Day bringing in armfulls of flowers, and brambles of bushes, and hanging them up on the ceiling, and over the door.
    People say that if anyone rises on May Day before sunrise and washes his face and eyes with the dew of the grass, that he will rise early every morning early during the whole year rounds. They say that you should not mix the milk the cows had in April with the milk they had May Day, or if so it would be very churned.
    Received from, John Dolan.
    Tullnacross.