School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. There were about nine families living in my townland during the famine, and there are only five at present. This famine lasted for about two years. The potatoes tool a dry rot in the ground. The people round about here used to eat raw potatoes, Dockens, Nettles, and some of them ate corn.
    One day there was an old woman in the neighbourhood boiling some of the rotton potatoes. While they were boiling an old woman came into the house and asked her what was cooking on the fire. The woman of the house said nothing for while. After a while she said, "Get home you tramp you, or I will take the potstick to you", "You know I have to feed my husband" with what is cooking on the fire." The old woman said nothing, but went away sadly.
    She came to a field, where there was an old feeble man lying on the grass. She said, get up you poor fellow you, and come along with me.
    Mary M. Mc Grath
    Tullynacross, Co. Cavan