School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Long ago people used to visit holy wells a few times in the year. Thye used to do this in order to get cured of some ailment or to get some request Thye used to travel many miles to these holy wells because there were not many of them in the vicinity.
    There is one about ten miles from here and people visit it yet. It is called the "Holy Well". The day laid out for visiting it is the last Sunday in July. First of all they take a drink of the water when they reach the well. Then they take off their shoes and walk round the well severeal times doing the stations. The prayers said are the "Rosary" and the "Lords Prayer" and the "Hail Mary" three times in honor of St Brigid. When they have the stations finished they go into the streams that is flowing from the well. and stand in it for a few minutes.
    When they are
    Maura Dolan