School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Long ago the cure for the Mumphs was to put a halter round the sick persons neck and bring him round a sty and repeat these words, "hurais a miic teig a dul a lucnac" They seldom has dany doctors in this parish, the old people made cures of their own If there was any sick person in the parish. some old person would come and make a cure for it.
    The cure they had for this toothache was, The person that would have it would fill his mouth with parraffin oil or nitre. Then they would keep it in their mouth for some time in order to keep down the pain.
    Another cure they had for the toothache was, When passing through a mountain and meet a stand with a hole of water in the middle of it. Without thinking of it. Then wash your mouth will with that and it would go.
    Brewed from, Peter Fitzpatrick. Legglass.
    John Fitzpatrick. Legglass.