Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago the people of this parish used to cure all the diseases themselves. They used to make the cures out of herbs and they used to say prayers as well. There were certain people who could make these cures.
    There is a disease called the "White swelling" and it is generally taken on the arms or legs. The old people used to cure it with fat Any person who had a father and mother of the same name could make this cure. This fat as blessed by the person who is making the cure. Then it is rubbed on the sore spot, every day Before sunset and again before sunrise This is done every day for nine days.The person had to be carried out to get the cure applied.
    The cure of the strain was also made by some people the person who is making
    Maura Dolan