School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. It was a custom long ago, that on St Patrick's, the people went to a town such as Dowra or Blacklion, where they beat the Drum. There was also bands from different places. The members of the band usually wore green hats, and green ties, They marched up and down the street for about an hour. They also sang songs about St Patrick's Day. They generally had a big dance that night, and a very large crowd gathered to it. Some of them got drunk and they began to fight and say.
    St Patricks Day in Ireland the fields are fresh, and gran, with a brand new hat on each man's head, and a nice neck tie that's newly made with the right foot first, they march along to St Patrick's Day parade, This is another, which they also recited.
    St Patrick was a gentleman His name is celebrated on the seventeenth of March the Irish consecrate Some
    Mary M. Mc Grath
    Tullynacross, Co. Cavan