School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. When a boy and a girl were going to get married long ago it was called a runaway marriage That is if the parents of either bride or groom were not pleased with the marriage. After a runaway they remained a month before getting married.
    Next the intended groom would send a man to the bride's father to find out what fortune he was going to give his daughter. This is how much money she was going to get. This was called match making.
    The intended groom and another man went to the intended brdie's house and brought her and another girl to accompany her to a relation's house. They stayed there until the net night where all the neighbours brought bottles of whiskey. This was called a bottle drink. Net the wedding day was appointed and the people that brought bottles before were asked to the wedding. The morning of the wedding the groom and his party went to meet the brute and
    Thomas Fitzpatrick
    Legglass, Co. Cavan