School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    people had to carry the corpse on their shoulders. Tobacco and clay pipes were served to those who attended the wake The rosary was recited twice or three times during the night
    Received from, Michael Dolan.
  2. Jim A McGovern
    Eavaugh
    There would be four more appointed to bring the coffin out of the house. They would be friends and the same men would bring it into the chapel and when it was going to be buried They brought. it into the graveyard.
    Everyone that would meel the corpse would walk three steps along with it. When they would be going from one townland to another they would leave it down because it was a cusstomer to leave it down.
    Received from Terence McGovern
    Terence Mc Govern