School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Some of the old customs observed at wakes and funerals have died out while many of them are still to be found in this parish. Long ago when a person died his or her friends came to the house and waked or kept it up for two nights while the corpse was in the house.
    At present, there is only one night's vigil Then the remains removed to the church and left there until the funeral on the following day. Long ago, too, the women caoined over their dead. The caoin was a weird one a long drawn out cry participated in by the women only once each wake night.
    Up until a few years ago, too, the friends and neighbours contributed to the funeral expenses, this was termed "Comora" offerings in the church of Glangevlin. They had to walk very far and the priest's boots were worn and the people collected the price of a new pair for him.
    There were no motors can in those days and the
    Jim A. Mc Govern