School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Long ago in this parish all the houses were thatched with either straw or rushes. (At the present time very few houses in this parish are slated. When a new house was built which had to be thatched "scraws" were cut and stretched on the timber of the roof. Then the thatcher came along and thatched it.
    He had a large ladder with him and left it down on the roof. Then he went up and brought the straw and scollobs with him. Scollobs are rods cut to the length of 3 feet and pointed at both ends. They are used for keeping the thatch on the roof.
    There are two methods of thatching namely, thatching with an "inside" scollob and thatching with an outside scollob. The farmer is the better method as the scollobs are not to be seen when the thatching is completed, while in the latter method, the scollobs are on the outside of the thatch.
    A mallet is used by the thatcher to drive in the scollobs securely and so unsure that the thatch is not blown off by the wind. When the
    Vincent Mc Govern
    Eshveagh, Co. Cavan