School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. The people long ago used to rise very early and eat their breakfast quickly. After that they would take down their spinning wheel and leave it in the corner and then start into work. They would take their cards and wool and card away until they would have 1 lb of wool carded. They would spin the 1 lb of wool. They would get a reel and put each pern of yarn on the reel. Every 4 cuts of yarn would make a yard of flannel. When they would have the makings of 10 yds of flannel, all the yarn is put into so many cuts. After that it was brought to the weaver. The weaver loosened out every cut of yarn and put it on his own reel. He then work it off and put it on the spools. Then he starts to weave it on the loom. He takes a spool and puts it to each end of the loom, and works it with his hand and foot. When he has the 10 yds of flannel made he would take it off the loom, and give it back to the owners and charged 4 D a yard for his work. They brought it home and put it into a stock. They they put a board along the wall and they got a table and left one side of it in on the board. The breathe of it was 2 ft. They put 10 yds of
    Mary Ellen Mc Govern
    Legglass, Co. Cavan