School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. A boy went to England. There was not a penny he would earn but he would drink on Saturday night. He was going home this night to his lodging and him dead drunk. He lay down on the side of the road and fell asleep. The miners were going to the pit to work on night shifts so they carried him into the pit and left him lying along the wall. When he awakened he looked about and saw every man as black as suit and a light on their forehead. "O Lord, save us where am I." You are in hell Often you were told that we will not be too hard on you the first night. They gave him a good supper and left a bottle of whiskey beside him, He drank away till he was dead drunk again and he never found till he was lying along the wall. When the men were going out they left him where they got him along the road. He slept there till the people were going to Mass on Sunday morning. He awakened up and said he would go with them to the chapel When they went in the priest was preaching a sermon and he said:
    John Fitzpatrick
    Legglass, Co. Cavan