School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. In the townland of Doonmakiever in the parish of Glangevlin, Co. Cavan on the first road (now old and disused) there are two upright stones close to each other. These mark the place where two men fell when they were shot down by what was then called revenue officers. This shooting took place on Christmas day over a century ago. There was a Sheeven close to Cartys bridge in which a man named Carty illegally sold drink. A local man in the pay of the Government reported Carty, and on Christmas day in that year the aforesaid officer came. They people were coming from Mass, and a crowd followed the revenue officers, and were pressing close on them; they suddenly turned round and fired on the mob and two men fell mortally wounded on the spot where the stones now stand.
    On the top of Cuilcagh mountain there is a cairn of stones which is visible in all directions for a considerable distance. There is a difference of opinion as to the origin of this cairn. Some assert that it marks the grave of a