School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. Religious Story.
    When the Blessed Virgin lived on this earth one day as she was going along she felt in need of something to eat. So she went into a house and asked the woman of the house for some bread and the woman told her she had none only what was in the oven on the fire. The Blessed Virgin said a piece of that would do. Then the woman said it would be scarce enough for the men who were out working and that the needed it more than she did. The Blessed Virgin asked what were the men doing and the woman her her they were drawing water and putting it on the wheat that would never grow with the horrid drying that every thing was all burned of the earth. The Blessed Virgin answered and said it would grow and walked away. After she left