School: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Bread
    The bread we use nowadays is very different from that used by our forefathers. The bread was usually from wheat and corn. The wheat was ground at home into flour and used for making bread.
    Querns are not to be found in this district, nor have I seen anybody who ever saw them. There are four kinds of bread: - Potato-cake, Boxty, Water-bread and Pancake.
    Potato-cake was the most common. The ingredients used were: Peeled boiled potatoes, flour, salt and a small quantity of milk is added in to the kneading if the potatoes are very dry. These ingredients are kneaded together rolled out and fried on the pan in quarters.
    Water cake is not much used in this district. Oat meal is mixed with boiling water and baked before the fire on a support called a grid - iron.
    Boxty is made fairly often locally. Mashed boiled potatoes and grated raw
    1. products