Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Local Monuments
    the most important standing stone in this locality is "Crom Cruach". He was the "Pagan God" of long ago before Saint Patrick brought the true faith to our country. There are twelve lesser idols scattered about the country. There are twelve lesser idols scattered about the country. There is a stone in Darraugh with the track of a man's feet and knees on it. It is said that the idol was covered with gold but no one over heard what happened it since Saint Patrick's time.
    In Mr. Bannin's field of Killycliggan there is ornamented stone.
    There is also in P. Murray's field of Kilnavart a stone which consists of two standing stones and one across.
    Some people that there is Gold beneath some of those stones and people buried there too. There are a couple of fields with
    Maggie Mc Manus
    Gorteen, Co. Cavan