School: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. There are a good many old cures in this district the first is for toothache When the old people had toothache they used to het some ginger or mustard and sometimes cold water, and put it in the tooth. They used to say it was then cured. There are cures for other diseases such as to remove a thorn an herb called foxes thong is placed over the place where the thorn is and it will be removed in a few days. When we get a cut if we pull a leaf of Slaunerbess pound it up and place it on the cut it will heal very quickly. Roots of Comfrey was boiled and scraped and put to a cut or wound if it is inclined to fester will clean it, and help it to heal quickly. The cure for whooping cough is to put on a donkey's bridle and let him be driven in and set through the pig-sty three times. It is said that if a child gets the milk which a ferret leaves behind him after his meal is also a cure for the whooping cough.
    The remedy for the measels
    Mary Anne Mc Adam