School: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. There are supposed to be many hidden treasures in this district. There is believed to be a treasure in Mr. F. McAdams field in Killychiggan. It is supposed to be guarded by a black cat which would attack any person who attempts to extract the treasure. A man was killed near this place. The old people say that it was that cat that killed him.
    A man found a collar of gold in Lisanover and sent it to Dublin. It was the collar that Malachy from the Danes. It was found in the field that is behind the house. A man in Derrycasson named Mr J. Martin found two stone axes in a bog while cutting turf in Derrycasson. Mrs. Donohoe found a ring in a turf from Ballyheady mountain but Mrs V. Riordan who was in the locality at the time decided that it was a modern ring.
    Eunan Tiernan
    Cor, Co. Cavan